Version: 28 January 2020

The platform vmax-escooter.ch is a service of perfect-home gmbh, domiciled in Pratteln, Switzerland (hereinafter called the «Platform» and the «Provider»). With this Privacy Policy, the Provider gives information about the processing and protection of personal data in connection with the Platform.

Processing of personal data

    1. The Provider is subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU).
    2. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, archiving, disclosure, procurement, reprocessing, deletion, or use of data.
    3. The Provider processes personal data for the Platform that users themselves transmit to the Platform, e.g. when registering for a user profile and for publishing content, as well as personal data that is necessary to operate the Platform and to provide services in connection with the Platform
    4. When accessing the Platform, further data is collected such as date and time stamps, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses used, address and name of each page accessed, details of the operating systems and browsers used, and, if applicable, released location details in the form of standard server log files which are used in the legitimate interest of the Provider to analyse the use of the Platform for statistical evaluation, to identify technical problems, and for continuous improvement. The Provider processes such data without reference to persons.
    5. The Provider stores personal data for the period of time necessary to operate the Platform and to provide services in connection with the Platform.
    6. The Provider shall not disclose personal data to third parties without the consent of the persons concerned. Exceptions to this are legal obligations to disclose data, disclosure in order to operate the Platform and to provide and improve services in connection with the Platform, and disclosure in order to enforce its own legal claims. In the event of any commissioned data processing, including abroad, the Provider shall take appropriate organisational and technical measures to ensure adequate data security.
    7. The Provider uses transport encryption (SSL / TLS, https://…) for access to the website. This protects the communications of visitors to the Platform from unauthorised access.
    8. Access to and use of the Platform are subject – as is any use of the Internet – to mass surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the USA, and other countries, without any reason or suspicion. The Provider cannot exert any influence on the corresponding data processing by secret services, police agencies, and other security authorities.

Cookies and tracking pixels

    1. Cookies and tracking pixels (web beacons) of the Provider and of third parties may be used on the Platform. Cookies and tracking pixels, including the use of third-party services (third-party cookies), are used to analyse the use of the Platform for statistical evaluation, to identify technical problems, and for continuous improvement of the Platform.
    2. Cookies are in particular small text files that are stored on the smartphones and other end devices of Platform users. Tracking pixels are called up when a user visits the Platform. The Provider stores cookies for the duration necessary to operate the Platform and to provide services in connection with the Platform.
    3. Cookies of the Provider or of third parties can be completely or partially deactivated and deleted in the browser settings at any time. Tracking pixels can be blocked in the browser settings or with the appropriate browser add-ons. When cookies are deactivated, not all functions of the Platform may be available.

Notifications and newsletter

    1. The Provider may notify users of the Platform by e-mail and via other communication channels or otherwise provide information in connection with the Platform. The Provider may offer newsletters by e-mail and via other communication channels.
    2. Notifications and newsletters from the Provider may contain graphics or web links that record whether an individual notification or newsletter has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. Such graphics and web links record the use of notifications and newsletters for the analysis of the use of newsletters for statistical evaluation, for detection of technical problems, and for continuous improvement of the Platform. Recipients of notifications and newsletters can unsubscribe at any time and thereby refuse the aforementioned analysis.

Use of Google Analytics, Google Fonts, and Google ReCAPTCHA

    1. The Provider uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of the Platform for statistical evaluation, to identify technical problems, and for continuous improvement of the Platform. The Provider uses Google Fonts to be able to use selected fonts for the Platform. The Provider uses Google ReCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam. Google Analytics, Google Fonts, and Google ReCAPTCHA are services of the American Google LLC. IP addresses are, except in exceptional cases, shortened for Google Analytics and thus transmitted anonymously to Google in the USA. Google is subject to both the EU-American Privacy Shield and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield. Data collection by Google Analytics can be blocked by using the «Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on» or by using an appropriate «Opt-out» cookie. For Google Fonts and Google reCAPTCHA, personal data is only processed to the extent necessary and for a limited period of time, as far as is known and if at all. Google has published in particular the following information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing: Google Analytics Terms, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Use of MailChimp

    1. The Provider uses MailChimp for sending newsletters. MailChimp is a service of the American The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a, which is subject to both the EU-American Privacy Shield and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield. For MailChimp, the following information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing has been published in particular: privacy policy, cookies, information on the GDPR, entry in the Privacy Shield list.

Legal basis according to the General Data Protection Regulation

    1. The legal basis according to the GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subjects is GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 let. a.
    2. The legal basis for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract with data subjects or for the fulfilment of legal obligations is GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 let. b and GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 let. c.
    3. The legal basis for the processing of personal data necessary for the protection of vital interests of data subjects or other persons is in particular GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 let. d.
    4. The legal basis for the processing of personal data that is necessary to protect our legitimate interests but is not covered by any other legal basis is GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 let. f, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights or interests of the data subjects that require the protection of personal data do not take precedence, in particular if the data subjects are children. When processing personal data in this context, our legitimate interest lies in ensuring information security and in our own business activities for the benefit of the general public, owners, and customers or users.

Rights of visitors and users

    1. Persons whose data is processed by the Provider may have their data corrected, blocked, or deleted, request information about the processing of their data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability, have their personal data corrected, deleted (“right to be forgotten”), or blocked, revoke consent given, and object to the processing of their data. Notification of such requests and information to the Provider in accordance with data protection law is usually done by e-mail but can also be done by postal mail.
    2. Persons whose data is processed by the Provider have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is Swiss Federal Data Prootection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).
    3. Rights to which persons whose data is processed by the Provider are not entitled under Swiss data protection law shall be granted voluntarily by the Provider to such persons – if and to the extent permitted under Swiss law – and if and to the extent that EU data protection law provides for such rights.

Contact addresses and responsibility

    1. The Provider’s data protection representative is Dany Dätwiler. The Provider can be contacted at the following addresses:
      VMAX Global AG
      Industrieweg 32
      4852 Rothrist
      info@vmaxglobal.net

Final provisions

The Provider may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Provider shall provide notification of such changes in a suitable form on the Platform.